Forbrukslån uten Sikkerhet på Dagen | Bluetooth Kuulokkeet | Kredittkort på Reise | Strømpris Kalkulator | Beste Hjemmealarm 2017 | Forsikringsselskaper | Mobilselskaper | Kiropraktor
Emigrate

Emigrate to America – Part 1

Views: 36
Celestial Weekly

 

It is no myth that lots of people in the world yearn for the America Dream of Freedom and Liberty, where the sky is no limit to your achievements, success, and excellence in life’s pursuit. Hence the dream of 60% of the young adults in developing countries and even some developed countries is to live in the United States of America (US) either temporarily or permanently.
Whether you intend emigrate to America to temporarily or permanently, I advise that you endeavor to do so legally by obtaining the appropriate visa. There are approximately 180 different visas under about 49 categories available to you to reside temporarily as a non-immigrant or permanently as an immigrant in the US.
If you emigrate to America temporarily for business, on a social trip, for temporary work, for medical reasons, or any other temporary purpose you can obtain a nonimmigrant visa. A nonimmigrant visa is issued so that you may travel to the United States for a specific purpose and for a specified duration.

There are approximately 180 different visas under about 49 categories available to you to reside temporarily as a non-immigrant or permanently as an immigrant in the US
An immigrant visa is required for a Foreign National (FN) who is coming to America permanently. The foreign national in most cases must be sponsored by a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident who is a relative of the FN and who has gotten an approved petition in respect of the FN. The FN can be sponsored by a prospective U.S. Employer who also has an approved petition for same.

AMERICA NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS OVERVIEW

In this novel article, I will be giving some general overview of Non-immigrant visas available to those who want to come to America temporarily. While the dream of many might be coming to America permanently, there are some nonimmigrant visas which can rollover a couple of times in trenches of 2 years and there are some which can lead, if certain requirements are met, to permanent residency.
There are over 35 Nonimmigrant visa categories available to FNs and it is correct to note that a lot of people are unaware of the multiplicity of these nonimmigrant visas. Each nonimmigrant visa is issued for a specific purpose, and allows the visa holder to do things to accomplish that purpose. It is also issued for a limited time period ranging from a week to 2 years.
This article will discuss some prominent categories as well as some though not too prominent but can be useful to many.

AMERICA VISITORS B1 & B2 VISAS

BUSINESS & TOURISM/VISIT

B1 Nonimmigrant Visas are for persons who want to emigrate the United States of America temporarily for business purposes. Visa holders in this category can come to America to attend business conventions and conferences as well as scientific and professional conventions. They can consult with business associates with the goal to seek investors for business ventures and negotiate business contracts. Business visitors can actually survey potential business sites and settle an estate for business purposes however they are not allowed to stay in the US to manage such business in this visa category, they will have to apply for the relevant visa to stay in US run the business.
Foreign National Exhibitors who are coming to attend International Trade Fairs, and Lecturers and Speakers coming for an organized event can obtain business visas.
Independent Researchers are also able to obtain business visas as long as they are not getting any income from a U.S. Company in respect of such research and as long as it does not benefit any US institution.

Foreign National Exhibitors who are coming to attend International Trade Fairs, and Lecturers and Speakers coming for an organized event can obtain business visas.
B1 visas can also be obtained by Athletes or team members who want to emigrate to the United States as
members of a foreign based team in order to compete with another sports team. However, they cannot receive any salary or income from any US based company apart from awards or compensation for participation in the sporting event.

 

VISITORS – B2 VISA

Tourism, Social Visits/Pleasure

Nonimmigrants coming to America to visit family/friends or for tourism are able to obtain Visitors B2 visas. This visa is available for all recreational purposes such as participation by amateurs in musical and sports events or contests as long as they will receive no remuneration. It is open also to those participating in social events hosted by fraternal, charitable or social organizations.
Persons looking to emigrate to the US for the purpose of Medical treatment can also avail themselves of this visa. However, there will be a special notation on the visa page for this special category.

Non-immigrant visas are applied for and normally issued at US Consulates in the home country of the person applying for the visitor’s visa. A nonimmigrant visa cannot be applied for once the applicant is in the United States. The requirements for eligibility for B1/B2 Visitors visas are generally the same but may differ slightly from one Country to the other. Basically, applicants looking to emigrate through the nonimmigrant visa must provide evidence which will convince the Consular Officer that they have sufficient and strong ties to their home country and they will surely leave the United States for their home country at the expiration of their visa. They must also provide evidence that shows they are able to support themselves or will be adequately supported during their stay in the US.
It is worth mentioning that a person with a valid visa in the United States whilst in the US can apply for change of status to another Nonimmigrant visa type. It is possible in limited circumstances to adjust status to that of an Immigrant while in the US as a nonimmigrant. A nonimmigrant can also apply in some situations and for good reason to extend their visiting visa beyond the initial period granted however it has to be done within strict time periods.

It is worth mentioning that a person with a valid visa in the United States whilst in the US can apply for change of status to another Non-immigrant visa type.
Above all If you plan to live and work in the US, whether temporarily or permanently, consulting with an experienced Immigration Attorney is the best foundation.
To be continued………

 

 

The information in this website is for general guidance on your rights and responsibilities and is not legal advice. The author of the article and Celestial Weekly has tried to ensure that the information on this website is accurate. However, we will not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website.
Ms. Adefoyeke Adedeji Esq

Author: Ms. Adefoyeke Adedeji Esq

Immigration Attorney
Law Office of A. Adefoyeke Adedeji LLC

Comments: 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

X